Last updated: October 31, 2019

This policy governs our Client’s (“you”, “your”) relationship with the Veriport website (the “Service”) operated by Verify Diagnostics Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Personal Information Collect, Use, Disclosure and Consent

Personal Information may include your name, age, home address, phone number, marital status, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information and social registration numbers.
We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members (“you”, “your” or “them”) with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information. Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded all Personal Information, we have strengthened our commitment to this goal. This is to continue to provide exceptional service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required; and handle Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.
We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
  • To verify identity;
  • To identify your preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
  • Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. In some cases, we can do so without your consent (see below). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative.
You provide implied consent where our purpose for collecting using or disclosing your Personal Information would be considered obvious or reasonable in the circumstances. Consent may also be implied where you have notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for mail-outs, marketing or fundraising and you do not opt-out.We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the consent:

  • When permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
  • When the Personal Information is available from a public source;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt or protection from fraud;
  • Other legally established reasons.

We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties unless consent has been provided or implied. We retain your Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction being sought.
We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Health Information (PHI)

Veriport agrees to receive Personal Health Information (PHI) from the Client in accordance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (Ontario) and its related regulations, as part of Veriport’s provision of services to and on behalf of the Client, and not on Veriport’s behalf or for Veriport’s own purposes. Veriport will only use as much PHI as is reasonably necessary to perform its obligations under the Agreement and will make PHI available only to those employees who require access in order to satisfy those obligations. Veriport will only use and disclose any PHI it receives from the Client as is permitted or required under the Agreement or the laws of Canada and/or the province of Ontario. Veriport will ensure that any of its agents or subcontractors to whom Veriport provides the Client PHI has agreed to the same restrictions and conditions that apply to Veriport with respect to PHI. Veriport shall not disclose PHI, or any information, to any affiliated or unaffiliated third party without the prior written consent of the Client.

Practices to Protect Personal Health Information

Veriport will employ appropriate safeguards to prevent theft, loss and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure or disposal of PHI. Veriport will maintain privacy policies in accordance with Canadian and Ontario laws and these policies will be made available for inspection on request. Veriport will educate its employees on privacy laws and policies and take reasonable steps to ensure employee compliance through staff training, confidentiality agreements and employee sanctions. Veriport will ensure that its employees who are fired, resign or no longer require access to PHI from the Client return all PHI to the Client and can, thereafter, no longer access applications, hardware, software, network and facilities belonging to either Veriport or the Client. Veriport will revoke any user’s access to PHI if security is breached and on the Client’s reasonable request.

Log Data

We may collect information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your Personal Information may be implied.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Minor”) as Clients. However, it is understood that some of our Clients may have clients or patients of their own that are Minors (government children services, for example). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us if you have any concerns. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Minors without proper consent or rights, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Notices

All notices to the Vendor under this Agreement are to be provided at the following address:
Veriport
D-122 Commerce Park Dr.
Barrie, ON, L4N 8W8

Enter Your Search